HQ 083790

April 26 1989

CLA2 CO:R:C:G 083790 JGH

John J. Galvin, Esq.
Galvin Fox & Palmer
425 Park Avenue
New York, New York 100223506

RE: Classification of a pharmaceutical intermediate, ADC6

Dear Mr. Galvin:

Your letter of January 9, 1989, concerns the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) of ADC6.

FACTS:

ADC6 is said to be 2(alphahydroxyethyl)3amino1,5 pentanedioic acid 5methylester. It is said to be used in the production of the Merck antibacterial, Imipenem.

ISSUE:

Whether ADC6 is classifiable under the provision of oxygenfunction aminocompounds in subheading 2922.50.5000, HTSUS, or the provision for nonaromatic antibiotics in subheading 2941.90.50, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

It is your contention that although ADC6 is an intermediate used in the manufacture of an antibiotic, Imipenem, since the finished antibiotic contains the ADC6 moiety, and the finished product would not have therapeutic properties without it, ADC6 should be classified as an antibiotic. You note that under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS) it was classified as a benzenoid derived antibiotic. In the technical information which you supplied, ADC6 is said to form the seat of antibacterial activity of Imipenem, and while not antibacterial itself," it provides the basis of the antibacterial activity."

 2

In the explanatory notes to heading 2941, antibiotics are defined as substances secreted by living microorganisms which have the effect of killing other microorganisms or inhibiting their growth. Also included in the heading are chemically modified antibiotics which are said to be prepared by isolating ingredients produced by natural growth by the organism and then modifying the structure by chemical reaction or by adding side chain precursors to the growth medium so that desired groups are incorporated into the molecule by cellprocesses (semi synthetic penicillins) or by biosynthesis (pencillins from selected amino acids). Natural antibiotics reproduced by synthesis (e.g. chloramphenicol) are classified in this heading, as are certain synthetic products closely related to natural biotics and used as such (e.g.pencillins from selected amino acids).

Heading 2941 provides several examples of the antibacterials or antibiotics which are classified under the heading: Ampicillin, penicillin, streptomycin, tetracycline, chloramphenicol and erythromycin. All of these are finished antibacterials or antibiotics, and not intermediates. Under the TSUS, the definition of drugs included not only the finished product but also the active ingredients. However, under the HTSUS there is no indication that intermediates are to be classified as the finished products. Thus, resort does not have to be made to legal note 3 of chapter 29 or to the doctrine of relative specificity for classification, since General Rule of Interpretation 1 is sufficient to identify the product for classification in the HTSUS. The chemical is an oxygenfunction aminocompound specifically provided for in heading 2922, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

ADC6 is a pharmaceutical intermediate and is classifiable as an other oxygenfunction amino compound in subheading 2922.50.5000, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division